Events > Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

Friday, July 12th


8:30PM: Opening Ceremonies featuring Inuvik Drummers and Dancers & Aklavik Drummers and Dancers

Saturday, July 13th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Beginner’s Printmaking with Louie Nigiyok
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Feather work with Charissa Alain-Lilly
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Make a Silver Ring with Robert Buckle
3:00PM-4:00PM:  Learn to Gumboot Dance with Estelle Marcoux
7:30PM:  Performing Arts- Jay Gilday

Sunday, July 14th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making a Chef’s Knife with George Roberts
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Doll Making with Helen Iguptak (Day 1 of 2)
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making a pair of Sealskin Mitts with Gerry Sharpe-Staples
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Make a Decorative Gourd Bowl with Elizabeth Gordon
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Make an Environment Pendant with Martin Goodliffe
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Fabric Dyeing with Procion MX Dyes with Shona Barbour
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Learn to Carve with Mary Anne Taylor Reid
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Band Weaving for Kids with Elizabeth Kolb
2:00PM-6:00PM:  Make a pair of Melton Mitt's with Shape Appliques and Rabbit Trim for Kids with Lena White
3:00PM-5:00PM:  Bud Vase decorated with Acrylic Sheet with Myrna Button (Day 1 of 2)  
7:30:  Performing Arts-  Northern Games

Monday, July 15th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  How to take Better Travel Photos with Leslie Leong
10:00AM-3:00PM:  Copper Tooling with Janet Dean Procure
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Doll Making with Helen Iguptak (Day 2 of 2)
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make a Pendant/Ring Wax Carving with Allyson Simmie
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make a Bookmaker with Margaret Vettrekwa
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Basic Carving with Bill Nasogaluak 
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Introductory to Oil Painting with Paige Mahnic
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Make A Photobook with Estelle Marcoux
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Cartooning for Kids with Blair Thorson
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Carving with Hand Tools for Kids with Kuzy Curley
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Printmaking with Louie Nigiyok
6:00PM-9:00PM:  Reclaim Accessory and Jewelry Design with Jessica Vellenga
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Make a Creative Diary with Marie Helene Comeau
7:30PM:  Performing Arts-  Northern Games


Tuesday, July 16th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making an Embroider wall hanging with Bambi Amos (Day 1 of 2)
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Introduction to Drop Spinning with Jen Lam
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making a Rivet Sculpture with Silas Qualut
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Create Artwork Using Your Environment with Georgina Fabian
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Jewelry making with Hide, Beads and Porcupine Quill with Tania Larsson
1:00PM-5:00PM:  T-Shirt painting with Diane Boudreau
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Make a Gourd Rattle for Kids with Elizabeth Gordon
2:00PM-5:00PM:  Make an Okpik for Kids with Gerry Sharpe-Staples
6:00PM-9:00PM:  How to Make Beaded Earring with Peyote Stitich with Caroline Blechert
6:00PM-9:00PM:  Photo Transfer with Maia Lepage
7:30PM: Performing Arts- Tanya Tagaq

Wednesday, July 17th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Introduction to the Spinning Wheel with Jen Lam
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Basic Carving with Kulula Itulu
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Creating a Mixed Media Canvas with Amber Church
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Embroider wall hanging with Bambi Amos (day 2 of 2)
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Baby Buckskin booties with Charissa Alain-Lilly
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Make an Environment Ring with Martin Goodliffe
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Introductory to Art Quilting with Shona Barbour
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Pin Weaving with Janet Dean Procure
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Print Making for Kids with Louie Nigiyok
2:00PM-5:00PM:  Painting for Kids with Paige Mahnic
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Chain Maille with Dan Wade
7:30PM:  Performing Arts- An Evening of Culture
Featuring: Fort Good Hope Drummer and Inuvik Drummers and Dancers

Thursday July 18th



10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Block Painting with Softoleum with Lavinia Van Heuvelen
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make An Ulu with Anthony (Tony) Manernaluk
10:00AM-3:00PM:  Learn to Clean and Spin Qiviut with Lena Wolki
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making Beaded Christmas Ornaments with Margaret Vettrekwa
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Carving with Hand Tools with Koomuatuk "Kuzy" Curley
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Making Kamiks with Kate Inuktalik (Day 1 of 2)
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Illustrating a Theme with Antoine Mountain
2:00PM-4:00PM:  T-Shirt Painting for Kids with Diane Boudreau
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Bud Vase making with Myrna & Pat (day 2 of 2)
6:00PM-10:00PM:  Needle Felt an Owl with Janet Dean Procure
7:30PM Performing Arts- Nunavut Throat Singers Cynthia & Charlotte
Northern Games


Friday July 19th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Making a Pendant with Ruben Komangapik
10:00AM-3:00PM:  Learning Knitting a Qiviut with Lena Wolki
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make Beaver Skin Mitts with Lena White
10:00-5:00PM:  Introduction to Soap Stone Carving with John Sabourin
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Making Kamik’s with Kate Inuktalik (Day 2 of 2)
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Make Art Cards for Kids with Myrna Buttons
2:00PM-5:00PM:  Painting for Kids with Paige Mahnic
8:30PM:  Performing Arts - Event- Old Tyme Dance (Caller-Abe Tingmiak)

Saturday July 20th


10:00AM-8:00PM: Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make a Pair of Boxer Sealskin Mitts with Gerry Sharpe-Staples
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make a Mini Sewing Ulu with George Roberts
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Carving with Ryan Taylort
1:00PM-5:00PM:  Painting Watercolours on Maps with Blair Thorson
10:00AM-5:00PM:  Make a Gourd Ocean Drum with Elizabeth Gordon
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Painting for Youth with James Wedzin
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Jewelry making for Kids with Robert Buckle and Martin Goodliffe
2:00PM-4:00PM:  Carving for Kids with Ruben Komangapik
8:30PM:  Performing Arts-  GNAF Arctic Fashion Show

Sunday July 21st


12:00PM:  Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
4:00PM:  Festival Closing Ceremonies, Awards Presentations, GNAF 2014 Announcements

Check in for Updates!

Please email gnaf@inuvik.ca if you have any questions about our daily schedule

CMS Website by WebmontonMedia.com