Events > Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

 FRIDAY, JULY 11TH 

8:30PM 
Opening Ceremonies & 2014 Gallery Reveal
featuring Inuvik Drummers & Dancers, Fort Good Hope Drummers

 SATURDAY, JULY 12TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM 
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Making Seal Skin Mitts
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM Gerri Sharpe, Yellowknife,NT
Full Day: $155.00 Includes Materials
Make a Gourd Ocean Drum
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Elizabeth Gordon, Bowmanville,ON
Full Day: $125.00 Materials Included

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Raven Street Combo
8:30PM 
MSC Community Hall
Fort Good Hope Drummers
Siglitmiut Drummers and Dancers

SUNDAY, JULY 13TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Carving SoapStone
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Kulula Itulu, Kimmirut,NU
Full Day: $163.00 Materials and Stone Included
Build a Small Utility Knife
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM George Roberts, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $135.00 materials included
Make a SealSkin Teddy Bear
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Sarah-Jean McHugh, Whithorse,YT
Full Day: $180.00 Materials Included
Watercolor Techniques for Wet on Wet
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Elisabeth Jansen-Hadlari, Cambridge Bay,NU
Full Day: $140.00 Materials Included
Sandcasting
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Claude Roussel, Iqaluit,NU
Half Day: $95.00 Materials Included
Taking Your Landscape Photos To The Next Level
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Gawain Jones, Yellowknife,NT
Half Day: $65.00

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Fabric Greeting Cards For Children
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Shona Barbour, Inuvik,NT
Marbeling For Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Shona Barbour, Inuvik,NT

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Fort Good Hope Drummers
8:30PM
MSC Community Hall
Fort Good Hope Drummers

MONDAY, JULY 14TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Make a Rivet Sculpture
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Fredrick “Silas” Qualut, Iqaluit,NU
Full Day: $140.00 Materials Included
Doll Making/Sedna
10:00AM-5:00PM Helen Iguptak, Rankin Inlet,NU
2 Full Days: $420.00 Materials Included. 
Class size is limited to 3 people.
Make a Pair of Kamiks
1:00PM-5:00PM Kate Inuktalik, Ulukhaktok,NT
2-half  days: $300.00 Materials Included
Drawing With Antoine Mountain
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Antoine Mountain, Fort Good Hope,NT
Half Day:  95.00 Materials Included
Create a Riveted Pendant
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Claude Roussel, Iqaluit,NU
Half Day: $95.00 Materials Included 

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Printmaking Cards for Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Lavinia Van Heuvelen, Iqaluit,NU
Printmaking For Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Louie Nigiyok, Ulukhaktok,NT

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Fort Good Hope Drummers
8:30PM
MSC Community Hall
“Beaufort Delta Blue”:  Raven Street Combo and Back Up & Push

TUESDAY, JULY 15TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Intro To Soapstone Carving
10:00AM-5:00PM facilitator: John Sabourin, Yellowknife,NT
Full Day: $165.00
Silver and Fur Jewelry
10:00AM-4:00PM Shelly MacDonald, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $190.00 Materials Included
Create a Collaged Art Journal
Time: 1:00PM-500PM Amber Church, Whitehorse,YT
Half Day: $105.00 Materials Included
Printmaking
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM    Louie Nigiyok, Ulukhaktok,NT
Half Day: $85.00 Materials Included
Create a Cell Phone Holder
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Cathie Harper, Yellowknife,NT
Half Day: $75.00 Materials Included
Printmaking Cards
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Lavinia Van Heuvelen - Iqaluit,NU
Half Day: $90.00 Materials Included

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Cartooning For Children - Ages 6 - 10
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Blair Thorson, Whitehorse,YT
Make a Gourd Rattle For Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Elizabeth Gordon, Bowmanville,ON

Performing Arts:

3:00PM 
Gallery Stage:  Back Up & Push
8:30PM 
MSC Community Hall
Northern Games Demonstration
Siglitmiut Drummers and Dancers

 WEDNESDAY, JULY 16TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open 

Public Workshops

Create a Mixed Media Canvas
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Amber Church, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $135.00 Materials Included
Make A Silver Ring
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Robert Buckle, Aklavik,NT
Full Day: $145.00 Materials Included
Traditional Alaskan Style Beaver Fur Mallagg’ai
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Lena White, Whitehorse,YT
Full day: $300.00 Materials Included
Make a Pair of Mini Sealskin Kamiks
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Goretti Kakutinniq, Rankin Inlet,NU
Other info: Half day, $85 including materials.
Mixed Media Wall Hanging or Non Traditional Burden Basket
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Cathie Harper, Yellowknife,NT
Half Day: $110.00 Materials Included
Kumihimo Braiding
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Jen Lam, Inuvik,NT
1/2 Day: $85.00 Materials Included 
Make an Okpik
Time: 6:00PM-9:30PM      Gerri Sharpe, Yellowknife,NT
Half Day: $80.00 Materials Included 

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Embroidered Wall Hangings For Children
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bambi Amos, Inuvik,NT
Printmaking For Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Louie Nigiyok, Ulukhaktok,NT

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Siglitmiut Drummers & Dancers
8:30PM 
MSC Community Hall
Kulavak 

THURSDAY, JULY 17TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Build an Ulu
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM George Roberts, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $140.00 Materials Included
Make a Beaded Bookmarker
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Margaret Vittrekwa ~ Fort McPherson, NT
Full Day: $135.00 Materials Included.
Fused Earrings
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM Claude Roussel, Iqaluit,NU
Half Day: $95.00 Materials Included
Zentangle Inchies
Time: 6:00PM-10:00PM Amber Church, Whitehorse,YT
Half Day: $75.00 Materials Included

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Cartooning For Children  Ages 6 - 10
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Blair Thorson, Whitehorse,YT
Collaged Masterpieces for Children
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Kulavak
8:30PM 
MSC Community Hall
Nelson Tagoona

FRIDAY, JULY 18TH

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Sew a Rabbit Fur Scarf
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Lena White, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $142.00 Materials Included
Learn to Spin for Beginners
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Jen Lam, Inuvik,NT
Full Day: $130.00 Materials Included
Duffle Sock Dolls
Time: 10:00AM-4:00PM Helen Iguptak - Rankin Inlet,NU
2 Full Days: $275.00 Materials Included. Limited to 4 people
Make a Gourd Ocean Drum
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Elizabeth Gordon, Bowmanville,ON
Full Day: $125.00 Materials Included

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Wrapped Wire Pendant For Children Ages 10 - 16
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Claude Roussel, Iqaluit,NU
Carving For Youth
Ages 12 - 16
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Ruben Komangapik, Caplan,QC

Performing Arts:

3:00PM
Gallery Stage:  Northern Games Demonstration
8:30PM 
MSC Community Hall
GNAF Arctic Fashion Show

SATURDAY, JULY 19TH 

10:00AM-8:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open

Public Workshops

Basic Soapstone Carving with Hand Tools
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Lyle Trimble, Nanaimo,BC
Full Day: $120.00 plus stone (purchased onsite)
Create a Silver Pendant
10:00AM-4:00PM Robert Buckle, Aklavik,NT
Full Day: $145.00 Materials Included
Make Your Own Art Bra
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Amber Church, Whitehorse,YT
Full Day: $160.00 Materials Included - Please Supply Your Own Bra!
Make a Beaded Christmas Ornament
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Margaret Vittrekwa, Fort McPherson,NT
Full Day: $130.00 Materials Included
Traditional Northern Games Workshop
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Northern Games Society, Inuvik,NT
Half Day: $65.00

Youth & Children’s Workshops
Classes for youth are offered at no charge. Registration must be made by a parent or guardian on festival site.
Registration begins Saturday July 12th at noon and is limited to 2 classes per child
Leah’s Little House of Cupcakes Children’s Class
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Leah McLeod, Inuvik,NT
Make an Okpik For Children- Ages 8 - 13
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM -this is a 4 hour class Gerri Sharpe, Yellowknife,NT

Performing Arts:

8:30PM
MSC Community Hall (Jime Koe Park weather permitting)
Old Tyme Dance with James Rogers & the Good Old Time Band
and SPECIAL GUESTS
Jigging Contest

SUNDAY, JULY 20TH 

12:00PM
Gallery Exhibition and Sales Open
2:00PM 
Festival Closing Ceremonies, Awards Presentations 

* ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE: please check the Great Northern Arts Festival admissions area for updates, cancellations and additions



Check in for Updates!

Please email gnaf@inuvik.ca if you have any questions about our daily schedule

CMS Website by WebmontonMedia.com